New Mobo Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 09:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Awesome, thanks everyone for the help. I've been so frustrated all day ><;
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yea you can hook up the drive that has the OS and all your data on it as a slave to another computer...it'll simply boot from whatever master you have and then you can view the contents of that other HD easily. Just make sure to put the jumper to MASTER w/SLAVE on the main HD and SLAVE on the 2nd HD, or you could put Cable Select on both and put them on the appropriate spot along the IDE cable
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Their spot on the IDE cable effects it? If I had them crossed would that make my display not work?
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 11:28 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

; ; I hooked up the PC with just mobo, ram, cpu, and video card, and I still got no display. I also tried resetting the cmos and still nothing. Could my mobo be defective or maybe I installed the cpu wrong? The fan seems to work fine.
sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 12:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

if you set a Pent 4 video card in wrong (real easy to do) it is possible that you fried it

if you set an amd card in wrong, it just won't boot and give you a series of beeps until you get it right
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

but the cpu only fits in one way. how would I know if i fried it?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.