New Mobo Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default New Mobo Display Problems

I just put a new mobo and cpu into my PC. Everything turned on ok except I have no video. I have a ati 9800 pro. there is no on board video on my mobo. The CD drives open, the hard drive LED flickers. But I just can't see anything ; ; What can I do ><;

PC Specs
3.0Ghz P4
512mb DDR Ram
MSI 865PE Neo2-V Mobo
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
__________________

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Do you have the card screwed to the case?
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

The video card is screwed in as normal.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Lift it up and then screw it back in
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I took it completely out and put it back in and still nothing. The monitor does work I just used it earlier on another PC. when installing a new mobo and cpu is there anything i should be checking?
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

When installing a new mobo and CPU. The first thing you should do on the motherboard is Clear the CMOS using the Jumpers. This ensures you start off with the fresh default BIOS. It also requires you do a complete format of your HD when you install a major component like that. Now when you say you're getting no video, are you getting a POST beep at all? Does your computer power up, but you hear no beeps, no video, no nothing except fans spinning and power running through it? If this is the case it's either your CPU needs to be reseated or possibly your RAM. Either of those unproperly seated will result in that problem. First off I'd simply just jump the CMOS and see if that clears up your problem. You'd be surprised how many times something as simple as that can clear it up. If that doesn't work then try reseating the RAM. If that doesn't work then try reseating the CPU. That's about all I can suggest.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I tried two different video cards. Also I tried different RAM. I don't have any sounds, but the only speaker hooked up is the tiny one inside the case. The CD drives open and close ok. After I reset the CMOS I need to reformat my HD? Does it have to be done? I still have stuff on there I need lol.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no no no you don't format your HD after simply clearing the CMOS I was telling you when you add a new motherboard you need to format your drive. But before you even get to formatting you need to clear the CMOS of the board. In otherwords, put in the board, clear the CMOS, boot it up and go straight to formatting. So back up the stuff you need. The speaker I'm talking about is the one inside the case, you need to listen for any beeps as this is it's troubleshooting method to help you identify what is wrong.

1. Install mobo
2. Clear CMOS
3. Format Drive

the formatting of the drive isn't because of the CMOS clearing but rather you are making a major hardware change and windows has the drivers from the previous motherboard so you will get TONS of errors
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

ok, i see. I'm gonna try and get my old mobo working and get my data off my HD's that i need. Then Ill start from scratch with the new mobo. Is it possible to hook a HD up to another PC as a slave drive to get the data off it? I'm just asking incase my old mobo doesn't want to work, I can use my second PC.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You will not have any problems using another system to access the data on the HDD (as long as the format is supported).
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.