new mobo posting issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2005, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default new mobo posting issues

ok so i got a brand new motherboard and processor. the comp does post, but the screen is so blotched up like its a graphics issue but i tested the card in my bros comp and it worked just fine. i can see colors but thats bout it cause the screen is all messed up. even when i hooked it up to another monitor it did the same thing. any clues as to what could be my problem.

i got a MSI K8N Neo-2 Nforce 3 ultra chipset, with AMD Venice 64 3000+, Leadtech Geforce 6800GT 256mb, Patriot 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory Model PSD512400 - Retail (512mb per stick), and a Rosewill 500w powersupply. and a CHENMING CMUI-601AEB-AW Black Aluminum Server Computer Case -

ssyidos is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 07:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

This is a fresh install? Sounds to me like you need to reinstall your video card drivers. Did you install all the appropriate mobo drivers from the mobo cd? Check out your video settings in the bios by booting into the cmos. ????????

Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 07:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976

What RicoDirenzo said.

Please tell me that you formatted your HDD after you popped in your new mobo lol :grind:
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

wel for startes i cant even install anything as i said the screen is so blotched up i cant see anything so no the new HDD hasnt been formatted yet i cant even set the bios yet. and its not reading the primary IDE drive which is the HDD. and i havnt installed graphic card drivers yet cause i dont have windows installed yet.
ssyidos is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006

Have you tried using another carD? maybe a pci video card just to see if it is actually the video card thats the problem?
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

Originally posted by Hacp
Have you tried using another carD? maybe a pci video card just to see if it is actually the video card thats the problem?
um i couldnt use a pci card in my mobo its a AGP mobo not PCI cause old PCI sucks ***. and i cant fit PCI express in it again cause its AGP. anymore sujestions plz? im really guessing its ither bad card, short somewhere or the ram is incompatible.
ssyidos is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684

even if it has AGP you can still use a PCI video card...

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans

My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
The Grinch
c0rr0sive's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,688

You can put a PCI card into the motherboard and the image will show right. If you don't try this then we can't be of much more help. My only other suggestion is to contact MSI first and ask them or RMA the motherboard.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 12:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4

okies i found my problem, it was my card. guess the one of the data pins must of got scratched when i pulled it outta the dead mobo. thnx for the help all.

ssyidos is offline  
Closed Thread

« Atacom | explain »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.