new mobo... no POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2005, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default new mobo... no POST

i know this hardware used to work because when i first purchased it i had it installed and working. however, i had to take out the new hardware and put in my old hardware to reinstall windows (long story, had to get rid of my raid array).

my new hardware is an Asus a8v mobo, a venice chip, and matching 2x 512 MB corsair memory chips.

i put my new hardware back in but its not posting anymore. i read through these forums a bit and found some suggestions. i tried:

reseating memory
reseating CPU
took motherboard out completely and reseated it
took off un-needed accesories (sound card)
i also dropped out 1 memory chip
reset CMOS

i also ensured that all the cables are plugged in properly including the 4 pin CPU molex. my video card has a power cable too, and i swapped it with another cable (different line) to make sure it was getting power.

so at this point im getting no feed to the monitor. i can only assume it isn't POSTing, but of course i can't see anything...

any ideas what the problem might be or what i might try? im going to put the old mobo back but im going to use my new memory (instead of the old) to make sure its working. will update shortly.

buckman341 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119

i should also mention that the fans are working properly, case fans and CPU fan. the fans on the video card are going too.

the light on the motherboard is lighting also.

buckman341 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119

confirmed: the new memory works with my old hardware. i ran memtest on it too.

would a venice chip run on an old a7v8x mobo? i suppose i could test the chip there if possible...
buckman341 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119


buckman341 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

You may need to flash the lastest Asus BIOS since some motherboards require an update to use newer 90nm cores.

Are you getting any sort of error code or anything at all?
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.