new mobo, did i mess up? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 12:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dumdum8684
also you could look into getting an IDE to SATA adapter for your drives. It won't be as fast as a SATA but it would help with your problem.
thats actually a great idea, where would i find such a thing?

-sorry i suck at finding things online
__________________

asmodous is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 01:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Yes, that should work. I'm just not sure if it will be long enough though. You may have a full tower and if you do, then it's probably not going to be long enough, but I'm not sure.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 01:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default

ok so i found this

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...CMP=KNC-goog13

If i got two of those each with their own sata cable to run the optical drives then i could run the 2 HD's off the IDE1.. and then i wouldnt have to worry about the length of that 4 device IDE cable


would that work?
is that the correct type of adapter to go from IDE to SATA


sigh, atleast were gettin somewhere... i was freakin out at the idea of trying to return my new mobo and wait for a new one
asmodous is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 01:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to asmodous
Default

actually i am an idiot and just realized thay both my Hd's are Sata already.... *smacksforhead

i feel like a tool now.. but alteast i dont have to buy anything else!
__________________

asmodous is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.