New Mobo/CPU install, always have to to fresh OS install? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2006, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default New Mobo/CPU install, always have to do fresh OS install?

Just curious to know if it is ever possible to install a new mobo and CPU without a fresh install? I tried it once, and when it got to the Win XP splash screen it just rebooted. I've read it's best to do a clean install, so I assume it's possible. About to do a new build and it would be very convenient if all I had to do was pop in the HDD and boot up. If it DID boot, would I be looking at potential problems in the future with hardware conflicts?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Your HAL won't work unless it is the exact same MOBO model and type. It may not work even then. Fresh format/install is the way to go.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

It can occasionally work. Done it before at work, I started with fix /mbr and a few other utils but eventually got it working after a repair install. I suggest a fresh ffr, I wound up doing that anyhow but had a few projects needed to be removed after a failed controller.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea, its always nice to have a fresh install, tho, if you cant boot into it, get another hdd, just for temp, install win, copy ur files, and set it up as it was before, after u back ur stuff up
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Only with Windows is it like this.
The General is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea, i dont know diddly squat about macs, or linux(tho im gettin there for linux, figued out how to browse the hdd. YAY!!)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

I would not recommend doing that. I would always start out with a fresh install to avoid conflicts. If you was lucky and it worked I still bet the system was not 100%
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default

fresh install, i say!!

cause there are drivers that are only installed in windows installation and they are not installed in normal environment,,

so fresh install......
__________________

Romani48 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.