New mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 09:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default New mobo

I have a Sony PCV-RZ22G. I don't really know if the case is ATX or not but does anyone know if I would be able to get an ATX motherboard into this system? Its a MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum.
__________________

jtrotman is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

if the case is big enough, than you can a;ways drill the holes into it.

Most companies don't use the standard ATX motherboard size for their PC's so you can't put new parts in easily. I know Dells need to be modded for the motherboard.

Why not just get a cheap case with the motherboard?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 11:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

True, get a cheap case, that is atx factor. Ihave a feeling your MoBo is mATX because many companies tend to use older Intel chipset MoBo's.

That's a nice motherboard you want to get BTW.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah. I did alot of research on mobos and finally picked that one. The probably is i've already ordered the parts i'm getting (MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum, AMD Athlon 3200+ Venice, 1gb Dual Channel ram) and I didn't think about the case crap. I was on a real strict budget (I'm 15) so getting a new case could be a problem for the time being.
jtrotman is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Anyone know if i will have to get a new case or not?
jtrotman is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The dimensions for the motherboard are, 30.5cm(L) x 24.5cm(W) see if there is enough room in the case for it, and if you do, then it is fine to use it, but you may have to have the drill handy.

I don't really want to add more to your problem, but you may of overlooked the PSU, and it may not be compatible with the motherboard. (Dell switches the pins around so you have to use Dell PSu's,) again I don't know if Sony does the same.

I know its not ideal, but as you are 15, you could ask your Dad for some money for a case and PSU. $30 will get you something that will last you until you get more money for the a decent case and PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thats one of the problems. He just payed out 400$ for all of this so I don't wanna push it
jtrotman is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It should fit with a sony

It probolly came with an mATX motherboard with a mATX / ATX compatable case.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

the current mobo is a Asus P4S533-VL. I can't really give alot of details about it since Asus does not list it on their website.

--------[ Motherboard ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID 12/05/2002-SiS645-P4S533VL
Motherboard Name Asus P4S533-VL

Front Side Bus Properties:
Bus Type Intel NetBurst
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 156 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 622 MHz
Bandwidth 4978 MB/s

Chipset Bus Properties:
Bus Type SiS MuTIOL
Bus Width 16-bit

Motherboard Manufacturer:
Company Name ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
Product Information http://www.asus.com/products1.aspx?l1=3
BIOS Download http://www.asus.com/support/download/download.aspx



Thats all the info everest gives so I'm not exactly sure what size or anything it is.
__________________

jtrotman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.