new mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2005, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default new mobo?

im thinking of building my first pc new mobo, new processor, new graphics card, new memory etc but i will be using my hard drive off my existing pc as its only a couple of months old. someone has just told me i would have to reformat my drive or use a new hard drive , is this true? after ive built it could i just not stick my existing hard drive in and the new motherboard would detect it? any help greatly needed

english94 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441

Your new system will detect the old hard drive & should be able to access it fine as well.
However, as for just installing the drive & letting windows boot up on the new system - this may or may not work.
Booting it up in safe mode is almost guaranteed to work but booting normally may be a problem. It depends a bit on how similar the new system is to the old one.

You have to remember that the old windows install will be expecting a load of hardware that no longer exists on the new system, and the new system will have a load of hardware that windows doesn't have the drivers installed for.

Even if it does boot, you may find it's twitchy & unstable.
If you want to give it a go, I suggest you boot in safe mode first time round, go into device manager & delete all hardware that is not present in the new system. Then reboot normally.

Final line is, (unless theres loads of stuff on your old drive that you don't want to lose), I recommend a format & a fresh install every time

Samm is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031

nForce 4
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 09:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

You will have to format and reinstall whatever is on the hard drive
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to bsnyder100

really, i thought that if the computer had like the same chipset and all of that stuff than the computer would not have a proablem what if i am going froma p4800se to a p4p800s-x i mean like same chipset same componets what will it matter.

SORRY for my terrible grammar!!!!!
-Be curious it will lead you to all four corners of the world-

<a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
bsnyder100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.