new mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default new mobo

is it hard to install a new mobo and new cpu in and exisiting computer? is it just simply pluggin everything in?
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

It is very basic. But make sure that it will fit in the PC Case- ensure everything conforms to a form factor. Also, ensure that all hardware components will work happily on your motherboard, and with each other. From there, yes, it's simply plug everything up! .
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Nope, not hard at all... presuming the case uses regular screws for the board, unlike some you buy at the store (HP!)...

Just be sure to have the proper connections for your older drives/pci cards etc, because as I noted when looking at boards, a lot of the newer ones only have IDE via raid, or not at all [just SATA], which didn't work for me...

but anyway, yep...should be smooth...!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

do i have to reinstall all the drivers for my cards?
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

u shouldnt. aslong as ur not reformatting, but if ur gona change the cpu and the mobo id reccomend reformatting so u will need to reinstall the drivers
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

no you dont need to reinstall the drivers, as long as you take it out during the installilation of the new os. after you install the os just put the cards in.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

its a peice of a cake i just put my new motherboard on last week workin like a baby =-) i thouiht it was hard ad nthat i might fry all my **** butj then i did it and it was easy 3,2 ghz p4 ht prossesor x800 pro vid card 1 gb of ram 200gb of harddrive maxtor tt v5000a case =)
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

You dont give much info but,if you have an older power supply you may have to change it to a 20 pin and if youre changing from intel to amd you have to have a power supply that supports AMD.(extra connector).Some tips;DO NOT touch the components with your fingers,ground yourself(I use a copper wire around my wrist to a grounded pipe),DO NOT overtighten screws and if you drop 1 inside the box pick it up immediately,use demagnetized tools,use silver arctic paste on the CPU but read the instructions carefully,if its not put on correctly you can ruin the CPU,DO NOT install anything on the new board except the power supply connector,now power it up,you should here all kinds on beeping going on and this is what you want to hear.ITs telling you that it cant find anything BUT its also telling you that the motherboard is ok.no beeps=bad mobo.Now unplug it,install all your goodies and reboot.XP will find most of the drivers for you then you can upgrade them after your up and running.You probably have an atx board so make sure the new board doesnt say mini atx or full.If its an intel CPU,the fan can be a real BEAR getting on dont force it just be patient or you'll damage the board.
asdco is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
a lot of the newer ones only have IDE via raid, or not at all [just SATA], which didn't work for me...
What? Boards come with IDE standard and most of the newer ones have SATA. I haven't seen a board where it's just SATA available and surely not IDE with only RAID options.

When changing out the motherboard you MUST reformat contrary to some of the posts here. WinXP likes to have a fit when switching out major hardware components. Your new motherboard will require different drivers and a reformat is necessary.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.