New installation ... monitor does not show output..power indicator just blinks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default New installation ... monitor does not show output..power indicator just blinks

Hi,

I am kind of new to computer Assembly.
This was my second one.

I assembled the following config system yesterday.

- VisionTek XTASY VTK9600XT256 Radeon 9600XT 256MB 128-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card - Retail
- Pentium 3.2Ghz HT
- 512*2MB PNY RAM
- Creative Audigy2
- ECS 848P-A V2.0 Socket 478 Intel 848P ATX Intel Motherboard

When I connect everything perfectly, I connect my monitor to the Video Card (installed in the AGP Slot).

and when I boot up, everything looks to be just fine (with all fans working .. even the Graphics card), but I don't see anything on my monitor.
Its power Indicator just blinks..

what does this mean?

is the Graphics card not working? The monitor works as I have tried it on my laptop.can anybody suggest me how to trouble shoot from here?
__________________

ashay is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Have you tried plugging the monitor into the onboard video. If it works you will need to let bios know you have an agp card or make a jumper setting on the motherboard. If it does not work reseat the video card and try again. If that does not work, borrow another known working video card to see if that works. Hope this helps.
__________________

Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Have you tried plugging the monitor into the onboard video. If it works you will need to let bios know you have an agp card or make a jumper setting on the motherboard. If it does not work reseat the video card and try again. If that does not work, borrow another known working video card to see if that works. Hope this helps.
Sadly there is no Onboard Video card on it.

Secondly, I searched the manual..but there does not seem to be any jumper settings for the Video card on it.

I don't know how to reset the video card....can u help?

thanks for ure effort.

ashay
ashay is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 07:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Reseat as is in take it out and put it back in.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Try using differnt RAM, or just 1 of the 2 (try each one seperatly, trying both). I had the same exact problem on my E-Machines about 3 years ago.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.