New HD Only Registers As 127GB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Unhappy New HD Only Registers As 127GB

Hey guys. I just got a brand new Seagate 200GB IDE HD for Christmas this morning. To make a long story short, I install it, I install Windows XP, and I'm good UNTIL I open My Computer and see that it's only 127GB. I think this is a service pack issue judging by what I read on http://techist.com/showthread.php?th...=127gb+seagate , but I don't want to upgarde my service pack to SP1 or SP2. Is there any other alternative way to fix this issue? Thanks.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Its due to either a BIOS limitation from an Intel chipset or your motherboard's limitation.

2 solutions:

Intel: download the Intel Application Accelerator

Non-Intel: Buy a Ultra ATA 133 PCI card with 48-bit Logical Block Addressing.
__________________

PaulBa is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

I'm telling you, it has nothing to do with the motherboard OR the chipset. IT'S GOT TO DO WITH WINDOWS XP!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I think ur right Dan, its windows XP, go to www.newegg.com and find it, then look at the reviews of it, I believe that somewhere in there is the answer, good luck!
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

OK, thanks for your help. I'm just going to setup two 100GB partitions. Jaksback tells me that that will work. Thanks again.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Windows XP1 is the minimum required to view large disks of this nature..I had a whopper of a time getting my 300GB drive to recognize all 300GB..In the end in turned out to be that I had to actually use the utility that came with the hard drive to get it to partition correctly as one large drive rather than 3 partitions or that nonsense. I would first toss on one of the service packs (SP2 is awesome!) this will also apply all the patches for many of the known attacks out there on the XP platform.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.