New HD installed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2009, 09:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

I see the boot flag is still on the new drive. That could very well be a issue. But can be fixed with the XP CD. At this point i would suggest a restart. If XP doesnt come up, which i suspect it wont cause of where the boot flag is, put the XP CD in and go to the Recovery Console.

Load up the XP CD till you get to the first set of options. There you will see Press "R" to get to the Recovery Console. Choose that. When you get in you will be prompted to select you XP install. Should be opton 1. Type in 1 and enter. It may ask for your password if you set one up.

From there after you get to the C:\ prompt use these commands:

fixboot
fixmbr

Then restart. That should get you back into XP. From there if you are going to install Vista restart with the Vistqa DVD in and go for that install. If i am seeing this correctly you have Vista already installed get EasyBCD from NeoSmart.net and install it. will require .NET 2.0 to be installed.

From there add a entry for Vista.

Windows Vista - NeoSmart Technologies Wiki

Detailed instructions there if needed.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Mak, I just created the 2 partitions and renamed them XP Pro and Vista. The partitions are blank with nothing on them as you can see by the drives capacity and free space. Sorry for the confusion.

thx
__________________

chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

No that is my bad. I never looked at that part.

So you are donig all the installs fresh then?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Yes, fresh installs of both XP Pro and vista. Can I just delete the parttions and re-create them without checking off MBR this time and then just do a clean install of XP Pro on it's own partition and with vista on it's own patition?

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

Since you are going to do fresh installs that wont matter now. As the boot flag will be reassigned when you install XP/Vista.

So at this point just start off with the new XP install. You will be good to go.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Will my win 7 be messed up that is installed on its own 70GB HD? If I keep that installed and then install XP and then Vista?

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

No it will not be affected at all. You will have to install EasyBCD in Vista and add a entry for Win7 after you get XP/Vista installed. But that can be worried about at that point.

Basically it will be the same steps as i listed above with that link. It is almost exactly the same except for the name.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:34 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Thanks for all your help. You are very smart with windows.

Thx.

PS...cool avatar.
chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

Yes they call me the Windows Geek for some reason.

I like the avatar as well.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios Not Installed TheGlazer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 11:37 PM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
Installed Programs bigtom1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-19-2007 07:50 PM
Just installed Vista, very good but 2 issues please help! jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-03-2007 03:53 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.