New HD installed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2009, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default New HD installed

I just physically installed my new 500GB HD. When I go into disk management, it says I must initialize the disk with "use the following partition style for the selected disks" with "master boot record" checked off" do I just hit OK at this point and let it do its thing? If not, what should I do?

After that do I format it?

thx
__________________

chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: New HD installed

Initialize the drive, and format it as NTFS, with MBR off if I remember correctly.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Initialize the drive, and format it as NTFS, with MBR off if I remember correctly.
Can someone verify this for me?

Also, let me start off by saying I already have another HD in this rig with win 7 on it. Another thing if I want to partition off 2 drives off of new HD do I leave MBR checked off or not checked off on both?

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: New HD installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Initialize the drive, and format it as NTFS, with MBR off if I remember correctly.
I believe he is correct.

MBR would only be for a boot drive, I believe.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

Ahh okay that is what you mean by MVR being ticked off.

Yes you will want the MBR ticked off. If you leave it on this drive will then become the boot drive but not have the boot info and will cause the system not to boot.

So do not tick the MBR option and format it to NTFS.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Thx for answering me MAk, So do I just delete the partitions i created with MBR ticked off and re-create them this time with them un-ticked off?

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

Post a screen shot of your disk management screen. That will give me a better idea of what is going on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

Here you go Mak

chara33 is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New HD installed

Right click on the Vista Drive and make that they System Active Drive. Hopefully that will stop the new partition from being the boot partition and prevent you from booting.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: New HD installed

It now looks like this Mak



Does it look like the way you wanted it to? If it does, is it Okay to now boot from cd and load XP first and when that is done, load vista on the other partition?

Also, will I need to do anything with easybcd? If so, what do I need to do?

You guys are a great resource.

thx
__________________

chara33 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios Not Installed TheGlazer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 11:37 PM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
Installed Programs bigtom1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-19-2007 07:50 PM
Just installed Vista, very good but 2 issues please help! jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-03-2007 03:53 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.