New Hardware problem (knew this would happen, HELP!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 07:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default New Hardware problem (knew this would happen, HELP!)

Well, got the speakers (amazing), the sound card (havn't tried it out much) and the hard drive (works*)

*May include problems with windows XP

Anyhow, I spent a few hours setting the speakers up, they work fine. On to the soundcard, usual hardware install, easy. Hard drive, install was fine, but when I turned it on after all this, it gives me some error saying that the Hard Disk 0 was not found, and press any button to boot from CD, and then it worked fine, installed windows XP, and it all went well. When I restart, or turn on though, it gives me this message, and I tried fiddling with the BIOS boot settings, nothing, I tried switching the jumpers, but still this dammed annoying error message, the message also mentions that it is booting from PXE, or something, but that is turned off, anyway I can get get of this???
Now the problems start (I knew this would happen, just refused to admit it to myself), firstly, I'm trying to change my avatar after installing drivers for sound card, video card, Service Pack 2 and more, and when I go to save it, it says I can't save it because I don't have admin permission, well, BS, I am admin, what the heck????? So I gave up with that, then I tried taking some files from data CD's, and when putting them into their respective folders from the CD, it gets about half way done, when I here the drive slow, and the time goes up quickly, until I get an error message reading : Cannot copy file .... :- Data error (cylic redundency check).

HELP ME BEFORE I ZERO THIS BABY TO HELL!!!!!!

In other words, if it can be fixed, please help, if not tell me that I should write them good ol' zero's...

Thanks

By a pissed off Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

try using one stick of ram/different ram

it also might be something to do with booting from network?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

The ram is exactly the same, it was working fine before XP reinstall, and I don't boot via a network, never have...

Anyone else??????

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

By the way, how do I reset the BIOS on a Dell 4550? I want to try that if I have to reinstall XP...

Please help more, so confused, and upset with Microsoft...

Yan Booth
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YanBooth
By the way, how do I reset the BIOS on a Dell 4550? I want to try that if I have to reinstall XP...

Please help more, so confused, and upset with Microsoft...

Yan Booth
call the dell support number (i think it's on the mousepad, well at elast on my friend's dell's mousepad) and ask them how to reset bios
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Sounds like you simply dont have HDD0 set first in the boot sequence
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I do have it set first in the boot sequence, but the big problem, is that I can't copy ANY of the files on it...

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Should I reformat?

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

??
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Well, I am going to spend the night re formatting unless anyone says otherwise...

Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.