New hard drive - urgent help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2004, 08:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Default New hard drive - urgent help!

Hi people,
I've stumbled into a little trouble recently. I've bought a new 80gig hard drive for my duron 850 and I got it out of the case, set it up all ok. I wanted to put winXP onto it but when starting to install it told me that I didn't have enough disk space. I had a look at the partitians and there was 1 single primary Dos partition set on the D drive to 12meg I think. I deleted it in FDisk (as it wouldn't let me create a new 1) and created a new partition after it had deleted. Told me to restart and as soon as I did, it wouldn't read from the floppy or any other boot device. I am left with a flashing line when switching it on after the boot sequence.

Now, I'm an amateur at this so I probably did something wrong right away... but I really really need some help on getting out of this hole. Much appreciated if anyone can!

ay-c is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

f**k, the DNS server for this site is totally f**ked up. i just lost the entire message i i'm a bit mad

anyways let me cut this as short as i can. put your winXP cd into the cd-rom. look for the promt at the bottom of the bootup screen that asks for "press a key to boot from CD........".

that 8MB partition (in your case it was 12MB) is reserved for converting a basic MBR disk into a dynamic disk. it cannot be deleted. this is only an issue with win2k and winXP first edition. you can integrate SP1 into your winxp FE by creating what is called a slipstream CD, this fixes your reserve partition problem.

also you can try to use fdisk to create all your partition and than use the CD to continue setup. also you can slave this disk to another machine to setup partitions.

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 03:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to Legion2005

If you cant get away from the black screen with the flashing line... reset your CMOS. It is a jumper on your motherboard. If you have your motherboard manual it would be handy. There is a jumper and three pins. Set your jumper on the opposite two from the ones it is already on. Keep it there for a few seconds, then put it back. When you start up the BIOS will be set to defaults.
My PC Specs

Asus K8N
AMD64 2800+
1024 MB RAM PC-3200
GeForce FX 5700 128 MB
80 Gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive
DVD Burner
56k Modem (OH YEAH!!)
8 Channel Onboard Sound
5.1 Logitech Surround Sound
KDS Xtreme Flat Screen Monitor 17in.
Logitech Cordless Mouse
Running my long awated watercooling. Double radiator setup. 3 120mm fans right now. Finishing case.....
Legion2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.