New hard drive problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Question New hard drive problems?

Hi, I just came off of cruise and my wife had moved into an old apartment complex. She had plugged in her desktop into a wall outlet that our surge protector was showing to have a wiring fault.

The cpu worked fine for a while and then it would kick off and try to restart but then would come up with a message "No bootable device found"

I went into setup and tried using the CD-Rom but to no avail. I then bought a new hard drive and installed Windows Xp Home on it and it worked with the new hdd as the master and the old as the slave. But now, I think the old one is definitely dying. Problem is, all of my drivers are on the old one and now I am getting the same old message..."No bootable device found."

Is it because I need to install the drivers onto my new hdd or possibly my 230W power supply not enough?
__________________

grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What are your system specs?

I don't really undestand with drivers on the old HD. But if its dying, try hooking it up to another computer and copy your important data.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

You mean that, your drivers are INSTALLED in your old HDD, and you dont have the setup files of the drivers to install it in your new?
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

Well, I just moved from Cali and I know I have the drivers, I just don't know where. But the question is: Is that what is causing the error message? I just want to be sure.

My system is a Dell Dimension 4300 with 128 MB Ram, Two 40 GB HDD, and a 1.6 GHz Pentium 4 Processor. They are both IDE HDD. As well as the factory Power Supply with a total Power output of 230W. I have one DVD-Rom/CD-rw combo drive, one CD-RW drive, and of course the one floppy drive.
grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Unhappy

Okay, I was able to copy all of my drivers from the old hard drive onto the new hard drive, but I still get the same message intermittenly.

Could it be that I need to upgrade my psu? I still have the factory installed 230W psu. Is that enough power to run the extra Hard Drive?

Not to mention, when I stated having problems to begin with is when my wife hooked it up to a bad wall socket for the longest time. That is when this all started to happen. The same message over an again.

"NO BOOTABLE DEVICE FOUND"

Please help.
grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

If it is the psu, how much power do I need and what is a good brand?

I have a:

Dell Dimension 4300
P4 1.6 GHz
DDR 256 MB
Home Xp OS
Western Digital 40GB IDE Hard Drive (Master)
(Some Unknown-Factory Installed) 40GB IDE Hard Drive
Factory Installed PSU 230W

The power supply seems to be the only thing that I can think of. Could it cause this message?
grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

You could try a new PS...a 350 or 400 watt one should work fine. Antec, Thermaltake are both good brands.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

So, all I need to worry about if it has the right output power and the right connector. Right?
grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to grifter43
Default

Oh, I just reformatted my old hard drive (the slave) and it is showing up again. Though, it disappears and reappears and it makes a sickly noise. I think it is dying. What do you think?

I apprecaite all of your help. I am still new at this stuff.
grifter43 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

It sounds like your boot sector is damagedon the older drive so its trying to boot off the dammaged drive.Best to clean off both drives reformat and set the new one as master old one as slave and reinstall windows on the new drive.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.