New Hard Drive Install? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2004, 09:09 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Here is what I found out from DELL today...not much of anything....Part # 1W392, Processor, 80532, 2.4G, 512K, 533, SKN, CI 3T622, Assembly, Card (circuit), Planar (motherboard), 850E, Audio, Transformer, Sky Dive Minitower....hope his helps.....thanks
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 05:31 AM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is the model?
desktop's = Dimension xxxx
Laptop's = Inspiron xxxx
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 06:47 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Dimension 8200
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 11:47 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12
Default

hey, im having a similar problem with a maxtor 120gb i just bought, it sounds like it is your jumpers as on certain settings mine also caps at 33gb, if you simply remove the jumper it will default as slave, which should make it work..
clearlyunaware is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 04:08 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Remove all the jumpers from the back?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 05:52 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Yeah. What that does is put the hard drive into cable select mode. If you put the hard drive on the slave position of the IDE cable, the hard drive will automatically register as a slave drive. If you put the hard drive on the primary of the second IDE cable, it will register as a master.

I wold hold off on this, at least until you find out if there is a mobo BIOS update out there for your computer.

Edit:

I believe that I found a BIOS update. Before you download it, let someone else check and make sure that I've found the correct one. If it's not, you'll have a whole lot of fun trying to get your system up and running again.

http://support.dell.com/FileLib/Type...0&DeviceID=308
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 03:53 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

So does anyone know if this might be the right thing, or will I have to call DELL? I hate dealing with them...lol....you almost always get someone who barely knows how to speak english, and sometimes I even wonder how much they even know about computers. Thanks.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 03:50 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

What does format the hard drive in the NTFS mean and how do I do it?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 05:43 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Are you talking about when I run maxblaster to set up the new hard drive and it says partition type cause it already says Partition 1 Type NTFS 33.8 GB? If not, what boot to the CD are you talking about? Sorry, still a newb at some of this.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 10:42 PM   #40 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Dimension 8200
Here is the page on dells website that has the latest bios update for your system:

http://support.dell.com/FileLib/Type...0&DeviceID=308



That's for the Dell 8200. I would check to see what version you have first before you update. The current release is A09.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.