New Hard Drive Install? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2004, 12:22 AM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Well, I found out that I had a few registrys were corrupted and I fixed them and it downloaded fine. So, now I have Service Pack 1 and so far, I can still only get the computer to read 31GB of the 160GB. Is there something else I need to do now that I have SP1 installed. Thanks for the help everyone.

Check to see if your motherboard has a bios update, they somtimes add big hard drive support with a revision.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 02:53 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Sorry, Im a newbie at this. I guess first of all how do I find out what motherboard I have? We were trying to figure this out in another post and I posted all my serial numbers and things but never got a response.
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 02:56 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, I was reading that other post and saw that it was you that I was talking about it with. Here is what I found on my motherboard: Intel N82802AB8 A2340401. Hope this helps. Thanks.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:50 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i didn't read the replies, but after you installed SP1 did you check back with disk management?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 07:29 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, I opened max blaster 3 that came with the new hard drive for installing it and everything. When I ran it, it did the same as when I ran it before and it still only read 31GB of it.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 09:26 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
i didn't read the replies, but after you installed SP1 did you check back with disk management?
Try out ekÆsine's suggestion, you should see any and all physical and logical drive partitions and should be able to see the "lost" space there.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 12:38 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HoLoCroN
Try out ekÆsine's suggestion, you should see any and all physical and logical drive partitions and should be able to see the "lost" space there.
In which case he could just merge the extra space in with the pre-existing data... Maybe he should check out Partition Magic.



Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Well, I was reading that other post and saw that it was you that I was talking about it with. Here is what I found on my motherboard: Intel N82802AB8 A2340401. Hope this helps. Thanks.
Well those serials aren't on the list. Check this site out and see if you cant find it.:
http://www.intel.com/products/deskto...e+desk_boards&
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 05:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

The only partition it shows is: Partition 1: Type FAT32, Size 33.8GB, and it says that I can delete that partition and make one of my own, but when I do that, it still only allows for the 33 GB.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:22 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
The only partition it shows is: Partition 1: Type FAT32, Size 33.8GB, and it says that I can delete that partition and make one of my own, but when I do that, it still only allows for the 33 GB.
You really have to find out the model of your motherboard. Did you build this computer or did you buy it?
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 12:52 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

I bought it from DELL. I have been soo busy with other things though, I havent had a chance to call and ask them. I will try and do that tomorrow and let you know what they say. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.