New Hard Drive Install? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2004, 09:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
I dont even know what SP-1 is, but is there a way for me to find that out. And I couldnt find anything about admin in control panel.
Just as a quick FYI,

If you want to see if you have SP1 installed all you have to do is click on Start > Run and type in WINVER

You will get a window telling you what OS you are running, what software built, how much memory and if you have the service pack or not.

I attached a picture for your convenience.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winver.jpg (50.2 KB, 22 views)
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

There are two jumpers on the back of the drive. One is on the slave, and another one is covering one pin in the top right corner of the pins. I had never seen the one covering only one pin before, but I have never put this new of a hard drive in a comp, does that have anything to do with it or is it supposed to be there?
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 09:33 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
does that have anything to do with it or is it supposed to be there?
The drive should have a jumper diagram, a picture that tells you how the jumpers are suppose to go. Make sure that it is setup as slave, like apokalipse mentioned, there is a possibility that the drive is reduced (storage available) by a jumper.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 05:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, when I go to the microsoft update site, it says that I already have service pack 1 installed, but when I ran WINVER, it doesnt say anything about service pack 1 like in the pic...should I uninstall the downlaod and reinstall it?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Is there anywhere else I can download service pack 1 cause I cant get it to work for some reason from the windows update site?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Well, when I go to the microsoft update site, it says that I already have service pack 1 installed, but when I ran WINVER, it doesnt say anything about service pack 1 like in the pic...should I uninstall the downlaod and reinstall it?
Rigth click my computer, click properties, underneath system it will tell you if you have a service pack installed, if not it wont say service pack anything... If you dont have it installed go to the microsoft website and download the installation package and install it without using windows update. BTW- IE can have its own Serice pack 1 without windows actually having its service pack...
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Is there anywhere else I can download service pack 1 cause I cant get it to work for some reason from the windows update site?
You can get it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/p...p1/default.asp
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

That site takes you to windows update to download it and I cant get it to work....when I went to microsfot's website the only thing I could find was called Office XP Developer Edition Service Pack 1...is that the right thing?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

I went ahead and downloaded it and when I tried to install it, it said that I didnt have the right program to update it...lol....so I guess that wasnt it.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 11:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Well, I found out that I had a few registrys were corrupted and I fixed them and it downloaded fine. So, now I have Service Pack 1 and so far, I can still only get the computer to read 31GB of the 160GB. Is there something else I need to do now that I have SP1 installed. Thanks for the help everyone.
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.