New Hard Drive Install? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default New Hard Drive Install?

I installed a new Maxtor 160GB Hard Drive in my computer and when everything was done and installed and working, I went to my computer - Disk2_Vol1 (G - Properties, and it said it only had 31.4 GB of space. Why is that and how do I fix it?
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 03:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

I also left the old 40GB hard drive in the computer as the master and installed the new 160GB as the slave and set it up as extra storage if that helps any.
__________________

__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

It could be your OS, what are you running?
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Im running Windows XP Home Edition
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

I dont even know what SP-1 is, but is there a way for me to find that out. And I couldnt find anything about admin in control panel.
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
I dont even know what SP-1 is, but is there a way for me to find that out. And I couldnt find anything about admin in control panel.
Sp1 is service pack 1. It is a master bug fix update for windows xp. Windows 2000 and windows NT has serveral of them as well.

www.microsoft.com/windowsxp

It should be listed there.

You should install it...
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Thanks a lot ChaosBlizzrd. I was reading the instructions that came with the drive and it said something about having that service pack, but when I tried there link it didnt exist. Thats is what I needed though. It wants to know what version of internet explorer I have before I download it, how do I find this out?
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MoMan813
Thanks a lot ChaosBlizzrd. I was reading the instructions that came with the drive and it said something about having that service pack, but when I tried there link it didnt exist. Thats is what I needed though. It wants to know what version of internet explorer I have before I download it, how do I find this out?
Open IE, click help, then click about internet explorer.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to MoMan813
Default

Alright, well I found out that I have version 6.0 and that I already have Service Pack 1 so now what?...lol
__________________
Dell Dimension 8200
Pentium 4 2.4GHz
256MB PC800 RDRAM
256MB ATI Radeon 9600
Primary:40GB 7200 Hard Drive
Secondary:160GB 7200 Hard Drive
Windows XP HE SP1
MoMan813 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the hard drive has a jumper that's limiting the drive space
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.