New Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2003, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Question New Hard Drive

I'm getting a new hard drive soon and i was wondering if it is difficult to have both my current hard drive and the new one running at the same time?

Does this concern my motherboard or my case?

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-6VXE7

Or will it be easier to just get the pc store im buying the hard drive from to copy all the files and programs from my original hard drive to the new one and sell the old one?
__________________

Rhys is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well I'd put the bigger/faster drive as master and have the OS on that one, then use the other one to put in files that don't really belong to the OS - eg. setup programs for downloaded files or other stuff
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 07:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

So i should install my OS, games and office on the new HD and keep the old one as storage for things i dont use as much.
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 07:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, the OS and programs are used more frequently so on the faster drive is more efficient
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 07:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

thanks
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 07:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no prob dude
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

just don't forget to reformat the old HD within windows. copy your files from the oldHD to the new HD.and right click on the old drive and format using the same filing system.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 11:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

Ok. With games, will they still function properly if i just copy the folder from program files that their in to my new hard drive? Or will i need to reinstall them to the faster HD?
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-10-2003, 12:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

with most programs they have to be in the registry to run properly, and this is only done when they have been installed on your current OS. If you just move the programs you are not keeping the registry settings with them
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.