New Graphics Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default New Graphics Card HELP

I just bought a new graphics card. Its a NVidia NX 6600 GT (MSI). I installed it with all the drivers and it ran fine at first. I started up battlefield 2 and i started getting a spiral like distortion in the center of my screen. It got worse and worse until my computer shut its self down.

What did i do wrong? Can my computer not handle the card, is it a bad (broken) card?

PS: i have a dell 4600 p4, 512 mb ram. others have used similar cards in this same setup.
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Will your puter reboot? If not, you may have to RMA the card. But I have heard that BF2 is extremely demanding! Did you overclock the card at all?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

no i just got it, BF2 worked with my FX 5200 the NX 6600 GT should work.

I also forgot to mention that the computer screen is also distorted at start up. I had to put the old one back in.
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

I think the problem is that it is a dell. Dell likes to customize hardware to make it cheaper (and not work as good). Dell power supplies do not work the same as a standard atx one would, which is what your new videocard needs. They do this so that you ahve to spend a fortune by buying upgrades through them. It is probably either the power or another hardware issue with not being dumbed down enough to work with the dell properly. If you reall want to upgrade return that card and buy one through dell.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

but it worked up until i started gameing, now it doesn't work at all
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Did you make sure the on-board video is turned off in the BIOS or is that N/A?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

N/A
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Similar thing happened to a mates computer and we had to fiddle with things for a while... Main Problem is the Power supply most likely which if so is a pain in the backside to find an answer(haven't been able to get one yet.) The 6600 GT is probably not getting enough power (understanding that the computer shuts itself off) if you had 5200 sitting inside nice and easy inside most likely the power supply doesn't have much inside. You need to check the label on the Power Supply

The problem is pretty much the same except with a 6800 which at the time cost my friend a mint to buy and was forced to re-sell for 2-3 thirds the price because stupid dell decided power supplies were part of the approach to sales... They won't let the computers have any real upgrade potential because it means the same people won't come back in 3 years time and go (READ WITH CAVEMAN ACCENT) "Make Computer GO FASTER!" and they go "NO BECAUSE TOO OLD BUT SHINY NEW CASE EVEN BETTER THEN YOUR NOT SO SHINY CASE BUT WE WILL SELL YOU NEW ONE IF YOU WANT" Then the customer goes "BUT WHAT ABOUT OLD ONE?" salesman responds with "OLD ONE IS BAD BECAUSE TECHNOLOGY MOVE FORWARD SO QUICKLY!" then whispers to himself "sucker" ( I sincerely don't mean to offend whomever bought the dell or what ever the situation but that is approach to sales the Large Desktop Computer companies generally take to revenue going higher and higher.
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

lmao i love claveman. yeah bro seems like the psu plus the mobos suck
Mionics is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

the computer doesn't shut itself off, the screen is just FUBAR.

so ur saying i don't have enough power?
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.