New Graphics Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 01:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default New Graphics Card

My younger brother recently downloaded the Battlefield 2 Demo, and the game wouldn't run. Apprently the screen flickers a few times and then it does nothing. I looked up the minimum specs, and it says it needs a FX5700 or higher. Hes only running a 128Mb FX5200. Is this his problem? Hes running a AMD XP 2400+ on an MSI board, on a Gig of PC2700. If it is the problem can you guys recommend a decent card that wont cost him an arm and a leg. Were not talking top of the line here, just something that will get the job done in a system like his.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 01:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nonononono

you don't need a new gfx card

hundreds of thousands (somewhat exaggerating) of people have been getting flickering problems with BF2...it's not yourfault

but it seems like time for an upgrade though

an eVGA 6600GT should be a very nice upgrade for around $150 right now
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Wait wait wait wait... The BF2 Demo is out!!!??? Playable???
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 02:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

Yes; it's out and playable.

Hope your card has a SM 3.0. BF2 looks splendid with it, still not bad on SM 2.0

I too have flicker problems. On both an Integrated chip (Duh) and on the FX5200 ULTRA. It could be because of the cards, or a demo bug. Not sure.

It does, however, run flawlessly (and beautifully) on dual 6800 GTs.
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Video's look pretty schweet...
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VelvetyAmoeba
Yes; it's out and playable.

Hope your card has a SM 3.0. BF2 looks splendid with it, still not bad on SM 2.0

I too have flicker problems. On both an Integrated chip (Duh) and on the FX5200 ULTRA. It could be because of the cards, or a demo bug. Not sure.

It does, however, run flawlessly (and beautifully) on dual 6800 GTs.
Does BF2 support SM2.0? I thought it was only 1.4 and 3.0
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

ive gotten some flicker problems on my X850 XT, so its no just you. the game has a few bugs. but then again, so do most Battlefield games. they r usually resolved by a patch a little bit after release
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Does BF2 support SM2.0? I thought it was only 1.4 and 3.0
You could be right. I'm not sure. I thought I read somewhere that SM 2.0 was supported, but can't find the link in my history.

Why would it support 1.4 and 3.0, without supporting 2.0?
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Most developers are doing this now to promote Nvidia cards, plus SM3.0 is also very easy to code in I hear. Therefore, only Nvidia users can even play in DX9! If you don't have SM3, which only the GeForce 6 series cards do, you are stuck in DX8.1.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

i have a 6800 gt and i had some pretty craptacular performance as well, so im pretty sure its not just you.

btw, the 6800 gt has sm3.0 right?

i hope they get this ironed out by release
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.