new graphics card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 04:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default new graphics card?

i want to upgrade my graphics card ,without upgrading everything in my pc. i know its not the best spec by far but what i want to know is would i be able to run a nvidia 6600gt card with my present spec which is :- cpu, amd athlon 1.2, motherboard, asus a7v133, ram 576, thanks in advance
__________________

english94 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you have an AGP slot, you can run it
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

I'm thinking you're gonna have a problem, but I'm not sure. Is your motherboard AGP8X capable? I have the A7V and it only goes to AGP4X. I don't think the 6600 GT will step down from AGP8X to AGP4X. Anyone know that for sure?
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

my motherboard is only agp x4 but i read somewhere that u can still run a agpx8 card in the same slot , but is that right?
english94 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

ive got a 6600GT, and im running it on a 4x mobo.
ive been told that it doesnt really make much difference becasue it doesnt really use all the 8x bandwidth,

so yea, 4x is fine
Chrono is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

thanks for the help guys
english94 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Good to know. Video cards used to mention AGP 4X/8X on the box, but they don't seem to any more; my 6600 GT just says 8X. I wasn't sure if that meant 4X wasn't supported or they just figured all the 4X boards had already died.
__________________

__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.