new game problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 03:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default new game problem?

i bought the game `brothers in arms` installed it fine but when i go to play it , i get a small white square in the middle of the screen then i get the `sorry for the inconvenience` message from windows. thing is i just bought a new graphics card to meet the required spec . ive got the latest drivers etc ive uninstalled it a dozen times but still the same hope you guys can point me in the right direction, ive tried the game forums but nobody can help thanks in advance
__________________

english94 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Hmm list ur specs
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

what DX version are you using ?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

try upgrade to the latest directx version~~~
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yes, you should give us your specs. that is always helpful
phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default specs

sorry , forgot to add them before
cpu - amd athlon 1.2
mobo-asus a7v133
ram 576
graphics- gigabyte, 6600gt
direct xversion 9.0c
soundcard-audigy soundblaster
hard drive- maxtor 160 gb
windows xp home
english94 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

try the patch (yes they already have a patch for this game) it might solve your problem
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

thanks synergy, but i already patched it
english94 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

and still have the problems? I just bought it today, so when I get home I'll see how it runs. I hope I don't have similar problems. It seems like a pretty demanding game.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

let me know how u get on , theres a big stink on the official game forums about this game, there seems to be a helluva lot of people having all sorts of crap getting this game to run, even with good pc specs
__________________

english94 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.