new forceware drivers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2005, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default new forceware drivers

I got the evga 6600gt and i installed whatever drivers it came with in the disk. Installing the Forceware driver v71.84 will improve the performance of my games and stuff right?
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

It helps, I'am not too sure about the subject of forceware drivers, but with any "Update" it is simply updating the older version of the software meaning it is getting rid of errors, updating the drivers meaning helping out the program/hardware/software so I'am guessing yes , could be wrong though
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Awesome...I didn't even know they had released new drivers. It had been 66.93 for the longest damn time so it's good to see they got some new ones up. Gonna have to see if my score improves in 3dmark03 now.

But to answer your question, yes get those Forceware drivers...if you care to you might want to run 3dmark03 with 66.93, then those new ones, see if it's improved or decreased your cards performance..can't wait to check em out myself
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Lemme know the results!
ApM is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ApM, You have a PM. Please check this and respond ASAP

EDIT: BTW I got 7500 in 3dmark03 with my 6600GT with a 2.5GHz XP-M, so if you haven't tried 66.93 while testing maybe you should. The AMD64 should assist in getting a better 3dmark score than me, but in this case yours is lower.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hahah, I didnt know that you need to over clock 6600GT, thought it was just fine..
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 02:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

1. You don't need to overclock anything, but it's fun and a challenge.

2. I don't believe overclocking has even been mentioned in this thread, so I don't know what brought on that comment.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.