New CPU Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default New CPU Problems

ok, so i put my new 2800+ Barton, 33fsb Athlonxp in today..after its Predecessor Amd athlonxp 2600, didnt seem to be up to scratch, i had always thought my 2600 was a 1100 or sth..because its speed showed up as 1150 mhz.now i put the new 2800+ in of mine and its current clock speed is 1250 mhz..can someone plz tell me how i can fix this or what is wrong?
__________________

Themis is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

i actually had that problem with a athlon 2000+ processor.When i started my comp it would say 1250 processor. what i did was went into the bios and i cant remember the exact thing i changed because that was on my old computer. pop settings i think maybe, but it was set to 100mhz/100mhz. i changed it too 133mhz/133mhz. then when i started my computer it had the correct processor 2000+
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default

no but its actually AS IF it is performing at that speed..which is bad, i notice it in gaming..there is no real change..because the processor is so weak.
Themis is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

What kind of motherboard do you have. You may have a 100mhz/166mhz switch on your board. If you do make sure it's set to 166mhz. Try updating your bios as well. Also in the bios check to see if there's a bus setting and make sure it's set at 166mhz.

My 1700XP was reading at 1100Mhz instead of the rated 1400mhz and the problem was the switch on my board was set to 100mhz instead of 133mhz on my GA-7DXE board.
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default

M848A V2.1 is the most advance and unique module from PCCHIPS production.It supports Socket A for the latest AMD Athlon XP CPU, up to 400MHz FSB, DDR400 and AGP8X for features. It is surely the best choice for you now.

my mobo is PCChips: M848A
Themis is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

When a CPU is read incorrectly it also performs at that speed so your 2600 was performing at 1150 Mhz when it should have been much higher. I think your 2800 XP CPU should be at least 2GHz instead of 1250mhz. Like I said check your bios.
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

Found your manual
if you don't have it


here
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default

yeah thats wher ei quoted it from , is there anything wrong with my mobo that u can see may be disrupting my cpu's performance?, a few people have said i need to configure sth in bios..u got any ideas what i need to configure?
Themis is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

Enter your bios. Then look through the menus for anything such as front bus speed or FSB. What's it set to? If it's set to 100 Mhz then change it to 166mhz. Save settings and restart your computer.

That should fix it. If you're also not sure on this procedure you can check your motherboard's manual for "FSB setting" or "Configuring Bios" and read what it says.
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

change your FSB settings to 166Mhz
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.