"new cpu detected" again & again & again... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2004, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default "new cpu detected" again & again & again...

"new cpu detected" again & again & again.. when i start computer. whats wrong? is this the reason why i keep on getting program crashes(eg. doom3, nwn)


havent done anything to try to fix this.... waiting for your help....
__________________

jz10 is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 06:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

What brand board do you have? I know at least with ABIT if you go into BIOS by hitting the delete key on boot up you can select load optimized defaults then save and exit, this usually clears up this problem. May work with other brands also.

Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I agree, try reseting your bios either in cmos setup or with the jumpers on the motherboard. as a last resort you might have to reinstall windows or try to fix it in device manager.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.