New CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default New CPU

I am looking for a new CPU for my Dell Dimension 4300.

I have NO clue where to start. Can I get just a CPU, or do I have to get a new motherboard for it too?



I have a 1.6 Ghz processor, which is a bit too slow for recent games. What would you suggest? I'd like to keep the cost under $200 if possible.
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's pretty difficult to upgrade Dells. Dell makes dell computers so that you specifically have to take it to them for them to do all the ugprades which usually means money out your pocket and in theres. The motherboard will have absolutely no options, but I suggest you find out what CPU your computer can possibly be upgraded to. You'd need to call dell for that kind of information. But in a simple answer, yes technically you can just buy a CPU and put it in as long as the motherboard supports the CPU. Which if your computer isn't TOO old then it should, but like I said you might want to call dell and confirm what the highest possible CPU you can upgrade to would be
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Buy a Dell? Go to hell. haha (no offense, just commenting on personal experience.)
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 08:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

I didn't buy it. I wish I had something besides a dell really, but hey, I can live with it....as long as I can get a new processor in and working....
Seraph is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Has anyone actually done something like this on a Dell before?

I really need some help here.
Seraph is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I've actually put some RAM in my friends Dell before. It was a pain trying to find some low-end ram for his pc. It worked out in the end though. Now he has a 2.4ghz pentium4, 32mb video card, and 768mb of ram. how uneven is that? haha
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I suggest a Gigabyte K8N Pro (socket 754) and an Athlon 64 2800+ or a Sempron
if the motherboard doesn't fit in the Dell case you could always get a new case for it
also, with a 1.6GHZ P4, you probbably have a particularly low end video card too
I think a 9600XT or 9800 Pro are good video cards to upgrade to, and pretty cheap too
but don't get a 9200 they just plain suck
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Actually I have already bought RAM and a new video card.

It was a GeForce Ti4200. Has done pretty well so far....


If I just got a motherboard with the CPU built in, would it work, or would I still have to find compatibility?
Seraph is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 125
Default

I really need some help...I am stupid when it comes to hardware.

If I DO get a new motherboard then I have to make sure its compatible with my RAM and things like that.....Where am I supposed to find out if it is or not!?
__________________

Seraph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.