New Conroe PI Test - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 06:22 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
wtf are you talking about?

Conroe is going to be LGA775.
I think he confusing socket and chipset. They are socket 775 but current boards will not support them as of now. Some late addition 975x boards may support them and 965 boards will be released at the same time as Conroe that will support them. There is also 'rumor' or a 985x chipset to come, but nothing concrete on that.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:12 PM   #42 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

I guess there is no need to add more pins to increase the performance eh? Seems like the chips are doing just fine as 775.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:32 AM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
or OC the 3.06 one to 3.5
Well its your $800 or w/e
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:36 AM   #44 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

well i have 7000 CAD (6250 USD) to build a new comp by next feb so im getting everything brand new and the best possible for that
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:16 AM   #45 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
well i have 7000 CAD (6250 USD) to build a new comp by next feb so im getting everything brand new and the best possible for that
You could get 2 PC's for that. Or even 6.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:58 PM   #46 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

or one super PC like i want to . i have to run quite a bit for next semester and i dont wanna upgrade for at least 2 yrs after at all.

but back on topic do u guys think giving the conroes even more pins would give it even more power? i thot that was the whole point of moving from 754 to 939 for amd and it really helped

although its not like they need any more power
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:54 AM   #47 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

pin count ≠ more power
for example, Socket A Athlon's (423 pins) were ahead of the early Pentium 4's (462 pins)

however, it usually means more data transfers to and from the CPU.
Pentium 4's had a higher FSB than Athlon's before K8
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:30 AM   #48 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Socket A = 462 pins
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:49 PM   #49 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

well that many more pins doesnt matter but what about an increase of say... 200 or more? it seems that increases the power
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:55 AM   #50 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Socket A = 462 pins
oh yeah, you're right..
well there's also socket 478
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.