New Computer Won't Power Up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 01:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default New Computer Won't Power Up

Dear All,

Got all the parts for building a new computer today. I assembled it and powered it on. All the fans come on (except the graphics card fans) but that's it. No beeps, nothing on the monitor. It contains:

1GB (2x512MB) Corsair Twinx 3200
Athlon 64 3200+
Gigabyte GA-K8VNXP
Asus V9980 Ultra 256MB
GlobalWin 520Watt PSU

Please help, it's just sitting there like an abandoned baby.... poor thing.

Many thanks,

Nick

PS: I've tried clearing the BIOS and all it changed were the LEDs on the RAM. All the light came on (green, orange and red) and then after a few seconds just 2 green LEDs stay on.
__________________

MeatProduct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Make sure your processor works with the RAM you have- im sure it does but just check it.

The next thing to do is look for the jumpers on your motherboard. I have an intel board but im sure there is a jumper on the motherboard. If you find any post again and i will go from there.

I had this problem when i got my 2.6 with radeon 9800 and i had to change the jumper on my board to like a boot mode and then when i booted it up it ran some checks and than i turned it off and changed it back and then it worked.
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Many thanks for your suggestions.

The RAM situation should be fine, I checked it before I bought it and it is compatible. Anyway I've tried it without the RAM also and still the same situation.

No luck with the jumpers. There are no FSB jumpers. I think you are referring to the CMOS jumpers. I don't have them, all I have are 3 contacts where there is normally 3 pins sticking up for the CMOS settings. I've shorted the necessary contacts (1-2) with a screwdriver and still no luck.

Any ideas?

Many thanks,

Nick
MeatProduct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 03:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Right, I've done loads of stuff and I'm actually getting beeps now! It's a beep that lasts for 1 second with a 5 second pause then the same beep and the same gap, this repeats constantly.

Any ideas what this beep code means? I couldn't find it on the web.

Many thanks,

Nick
MeatProduct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 04:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Hi MicroBell,

Thanks for your suggestions. I have tried removing it from the case as well as playing around with the RAM configurations. I also tried RAM from another computer and no change.

How would I update the bios if I can get anything to post? I'll try the other cmos contacts (2-3) and see if anything happens for me there.

Many thanks,

Nick
MeatProduct is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 06:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Use the onboard graphic card and see. I have had some problems with an uncompatible graphic card. When I removed it, it worked
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.