New computer problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Unhappy New computer problem

I finally got my new computer components and put them all together (Just like my other twin computer) except for the fact that this time, although it boots up properly, nothing is displayed on the monitor(amber light shows). I have no idea how to fix them problem, I've checked the following and know they work:

RAM, Video Card, Sound Card (I inserted them into my other computer and they run perfectly)

The specs (including the case) are:

AMD 64 3500+
Asus A8V Deluxe
Kingston HyperX 1GB
GeForce 6800 GT
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Caviar Special Edition 160GB 1600JD SATA

Any help would be appreciated,
Glen
__________________

Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Could it be a monitor problem? Try using the same monitor on your other pc's.
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 49
Default

check your asus manual to make sure the kingston ram is compatable with the board
s0M30n3 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Yes, I was thinking that to...
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

The monitor works fine on my other computer (almost the exact same specs as this one).

I checked the manual and it says that it supports 3200 dual channel ram.
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 68
Default

are u sure ur video card plug in the place it should be???
__________________
PC spec:
-P4 3.0C (FSB=800 mhz)
-Asus P4P800
-1 Ghz DDR Dual Channel
-Asus Geforce 6800 GT 128mb
-NEC LCD 17\" 1700V
-Logitech X620
StolenBrain is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Yeah....

I plugged it into the back of the graphics card just like I did on my other 2 PCs.

Anyway... I tried replacing the Kinston RAM with PNY 2700 RAM and no change.
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 49
Default

yes but asus can be very picky about what make and model you put in your board. i was lucky because i got ram that was not listed and it worked but ive seen alot of cases where the ram is not compatable with the asus board
s0M30n3 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

try a different monitor on that pc, also try a different video card on it, that way if neither changes it then its prolly your proc or mobo
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Would the RAM cause my monitor not to display anything?

Also, would it be worth checking if my mobo is touching the case?
__________________

Kastiway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.