New Computer not starting Up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2005, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Snuggle
Default New Computer not starting Up!


AMD 3500 Clawhammer

ATI All-In-Wonder X800 XT 100-714200 All-In-Wonder Radeon X800XT 256MB GDDR3 AGP 4X/8X Video Card

Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) ECC Unbuffered System Memory Model KVR400X72C3A/1G

Western Digital Caviar SE WD2000JB 200GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive


ASUS A8V DELUXE Socket 939 VIA K8T800 Pro ATX AMD Motherboard

CREATIVE Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS 70SB035000000 8 (7.1) Channels PCI Interface Sound Card

ASPIRE X-Navigator ATXA8NW-AL/500 Silver/Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 500W Power Supply
My problem is when i flick the switch it doesn't turn on, except for a green light on the mother board. Everything is connected to where it should be. It did turn on for 1 sec then instantly turned off. The case does have a 500w power supply. What could the problem be?

Snuggle is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby

Double check the power supply connections the mother board. Reseat the ram and make sure they are in the right slots (check the manual) ensure the hard drive has power connected to it, as well as the video card. Remove all unnessary devices and cards. You will need 1 harddrive, the video card, the ram, and a mouse and keyborad to start out. If you have 2 sticks of ram take one out, if it still doesn't work put that one back and take the other one out.

Post again once you have tried that.


Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

I've worked with that MOBO a few times.

Check to see if you've put the CMOS CLEAR JUMPER to normal. This MOBO ships in the Clear position to save on the system battery.

1 - 2 - 3 (Pins)

Jumper on 1 - 2 = Normal
Jumper on 2 - 3 = Clear

If the jumper is in the clear position, the results will be exactly what you are getting.

Check it out.
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.