New Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default New Computer

What are your guys' opinion on my new computer ?

|ECS KT-600A|
|ATHLON 64 3200+|
|1GB CORSAIR DDR PC 4000|
|SONY 16X DVD-RW|
|GEFORCE 6800 ULTRA|
|MAXTOR ULTRA-ATA 250GB|
|SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY 2|
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

everthing else is good but the motherboard. i would of gotten dfi or asus
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I was thinking Asus, I might go get one tomorrow or something.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

nah don't get asus. get an msi or dfi mobo if you're gpu is pci-e.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Ok.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

asus is alright but get dfi
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

ecs isn't the best company, just the average joe kinda deal...i've used two ecs boards before..both for a 1.3 duron, never had a problem though....but for a tiny bit of extra cash, you can get a board twice as better.

just to confuse you some more....take a look at gigabyte as well...they are always "around" with technology too.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I like it.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 08:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 70
Default

I would recommend Gigabyte's motherboard if you don't want to overclock your CPU and seeking for stablize system.
If you want to overclock, then I would recommend DFI. MSI is also another choice, but you have to be fortunate enough to get the good one.
Asus..... not that good lately.

Also, what's the chipset for your Ram. I would strongly recommend using Samsung's or Hynix's chipset. I don't know why, but it seems that if you want a stable K8 system you have to get the Korean chipset.

My kingmax ddr ram is using Hynix D5
amdrocks is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I dont want to overclock.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.