new comp wont boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2005, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default new comp wont boot

I just built a new computer and when i first turned it on, all it did was display an intel screen. It says on the screen near the bottom, "BIOS Settings: F2" but when you hit F2 it doesnt go into the bios. Then on one of the reboots it did not turn on at all, the fans would not spin, nothing would happen. I found out that some how it was being grounded by the case. Then i restarted and still got the intel screen and it would hang there. I reset the bios, with the jumper and pulling out the battery. After pulling the battery i got a message saying Bios time/date not correct. I rebooted and was actually able to go into the bios. I set that stuff and then after leaving the bios it restarted and now i am back to just the intel screen with out being able to enter the bios again. Everything on the computer is brand new. Any Ideas?
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 09:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: new comp wont boot

Quote:
Originally posted by benzimm86
I just built a new computer and when i first turned it on, all it did was display an intel screen. It says on the screen near the bottom, "BIOS Settings: F2" but when you hit F2 it doesnt go into the bios. Then on one of the reboots it did not turn on at all, the fans would not spin, nothing would happen. I found out that some how it was being grounded by the case. Then i restarted and still got the intel screen and it would hang there. I reset the bios, with the jumper and pulling out the battery. After pulling the battery i got a message saying Bios time/date not correct. I rebooted and was actually able to go into the bios. I set that stuff and then after leaving the bios it restarted and now i am back to just the intel screen with out being able to enter the bios again. Everything on the computer is brand new. Any Ideas?
I have an Intel motherboard and have found that it gets hung on that screen if:

any of your ATA/ATAPI devices are jumpered incorrectly, or the IDE or power cables aren't secure.

I also have a CD and a CD-R on one of my IDE controllers, set as master and slave. The CD-R (slave) went bad and it was getting hung up until I disconnected it.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 09:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

thanks dude that was the problem the floppy cable was not tight. we are now up and installing
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 09:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by benzimm86
thanks dude that was the problem the floppy cable was not tight. we are now up and installing
Glad I could help
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.