New Celeron CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 02:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default New Celeron CPU

hey i won this mother board in my second computer:
http://www.mainboard.cz/mb/gigabyte/GA-6VM7A.htm
and it had a Pentium Celeron 566/128/66/1.5
and i purchased a Celeron 1200/256/100/1.5
now when the first celeron is in, it boots up fine, but when i tried installing the new one, nothing happens when i start it up?
they are both socket 370.

thanks
__________________

__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 03:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

mabye it doesnt support it
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

well they are the same socket, how else does it have to support it?
take a look at the page for my mobo, what else is there?

thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 08:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

bump
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 161
Default

check that everything else is working, perhaps its not the CPU. also.

TRY RESETING YOUR BIOS. you should always reset your BIOS when adding new hardware. Also maybe the CPU could just be faulty, proberly not but maybe it could. Else try to get someone who knows computers well to take a look.
__________________
INTEL Q6600 8MB CACHE 2.5GHZ
ASUS P4E32-E
6GB DDR2800 OCZ
NVIDIA 8800GTS 320MB
DEATH-INCARNATE is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Default

How do i reset my bios?

if i put the older CPU in everything boots fine.

and lol i thought this was a computer forum, dont you guys know computers?

thanks
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Insults... yah, that works.

When the motherboard first boots, it should have a message a the bottom that tells you to press a key to enter setup or bios. Press this key. When the bios appears, select the save and exit option. If that dosnt work, than look at the motherboard for a jumper that says ON and CMOS CLEAR. Flip the jumper to CMOS CLEAR for a while, than flip it back (It probably wont say it on the board, you'll have to look it up in paper work).

Also, the motherboard may not support that celeron speed. If not, than it will never work.

By the way... ****!

EDIT:

Okay, the motherboard supports up to a multiplier of 8.

Your front bus speed is 100, correct?

8x100=800 MHz.

Could it be you multiplier is too high? Does anyone else know?
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 146
Unhappy

ok i saved the bios and exited. Nothing.
I looked for a jumper that says those. Nothing.
I tried to understand this
Quote:
By the way... ****!
Nothing.
And I also tried to understand this:

Quote:
Your front bus speed is 100, correct? 8x100=800 MHz. Could it be you multiplier is too high? Does anyone else know?
???
__________________
<center><font color=red>Intel P4 1.5Ghz<font color=blue> AMD Venice 3200+ $268<br><font color=red>256Mb DDR 333 + Kingston 512 DDR 400<font color=blue> Kingston 512 DDR 400 $82.50<br><font color=red>Intel Soltek 478 Mainboard SL-86SPE2<font color=blue> DFI LANParty UT nf4 UltraD $214.99 <font color=red><br>NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900XT<font color=blue> eVGA 6600GT PCI-E $309.95 <br><font color=red>Samsung CDR/RW 32x 10x 40x<font color=blue> Samsung TS-H552 $60<br><font color=red>LG CRT 60N 13.8\"<font color=blue> 17\" BENQ LCD $325<br><font color=black><u>Any Suggestions? Please PM Me!
DevilsChild is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 06:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Front bus speed multiplied by your multiplier determines your CPU speed. You said, I believe (1200/256/100/1.5) that your front bus is 100. That means your multiplier has to be 12 to make it a 1200 MHz processor. You board only supports up to a multiplier of 8.

I could be wrong though, or your processor may have a higher speed front bus. Of course, your the onyl one that can tell me that.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 08:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That board does not support that chip. Just because it has the same socket dont mean anything.

I checked new egg for a new board and all they have for socket 370 are pcchips and tyan boards ranging from $40-$50

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...roperty&DEPA=0
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.