new CD drive not visible - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 01:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Him is right and the BIOS will have the drivers for CD-ROM drives in newer computers.

Personally this drive sounds broken
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

i recomend getting new drivers, then check your connections, then check bios
__________________

noboundaries is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

I have applied for drivers from teac; the disc doesn't show up in diskmgmt.msc. Broken disc? might be, it looked a bit second hand... the vendor is reputable, but not infallible i guess.

tx
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tarantulatarama
I have applied for drivers from teac; the disc doesn't show up in diskmgmt.msc. Broken disc? might be, it looked a bit second hand... the vendor is reputable, but not infallible i guess.

tx
Does the light on the drive come on when you turn the PC on? When you put in a CD, does it spin-up and blink?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS


Personally this drive sounds broken
i Agree. If there is no " ? " device found in the hardware/device manager, then the drive is probably dead...Drivers will not fix this problem.
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 04:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

hdd light on: check; spin and blink: check; my computer: negatory.

is it the opinion of this forum that we have a bust disc drive? As I said earlier, it did look like it had been opened/used when I recieved it...
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Just because it doesn't show up in My-Computer, or the device manager, doesn't mean the drive is dead.

How are your jumpers set, and what else (if anything) is connected on that IDE chain?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
How are your jumpers set, and what else (if anything) is connected on that IDE chain?
sorry shoob, you're gonna have to explain!

jumpers?

IDE chain?

sorry & thanks.

I got the drive out of the packaging and stuck it in the laptop. Simple as that.
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Sorry, it was late.

Anyway, what other devices use that slot?
Forget the jumpers. Does BIOS recognize the drive?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

sorry shoob, I'm not a 'virgin techie' (how do I change this?!) for nothing! - Which slot - the physical space the drive occupies? nothing else. as for the bios, I'll get back to you on that one. (f5 on restart isn't it?)

tx
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.