New Case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2010, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default New Case

Ok basically, I rebuilt my system into this case a few weeks back. I'm in the process of upgrading it, new motherboard at the mo, putting 4GB of ram and a phenom x6 1055t and a graphics card into it in around a month or so.


All my temperatures are fine, my CPU idles at 25c and maxes at around 45c under full load. HDD temps are at 30, motherboard and overall system are at 32c constantly.

The reason im posting is because im wondering if, I should change the airflow of my case?

My back fan exhausts, the top fan exhausts, the front fan is an intake to cool the HDD. The side fans are also exhausts, so basically all hot hair is being exhausted from the case but im wondering If i should have my bottom side fan to an intake, to blow cool air over my motherboard and northbridge? My temps are perfectly fine but im wondering if i can get them any lower, cheers.

Casecom 6788 Black Mid Tower Case with Full Black.. | Ebuyer.com - My case











Note my images are not working with the IMG tag sorry.
__________________

__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: New Case

experiment! I would say the only thing i'd change is side vents intake.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: New Case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
experiment! I would say the only thing i'd change is side vents intake.
Yeah I think I'll do that now.

The reason I'm upgrading is because my motherboard and graphics card went at the same time. So I'm changing over to DDR3 As this board supports it, 4gb of it. Stuck between an Athlon II 635 or a Phenom X6 1055t 95w. Which do you think would be the best choice overall as a Gaming/video editing machine, Primarily Gaming.

And I've no idea on what graphics card to get , I have around 100-200 to spend. Sorry if it's off topic
__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 12:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: New Case

Go with the x6. It not only has the extra cores, it also has extra cache.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: New Case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Go with the x6. It not only has the extra cores, it also has extra cache.
Yeah, I knew that, I just didn't know how the cache would effect performance? Can you elaborate?
__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: New Case

Side fans have been changed to intake, rather than exhaust and I've seen a temperature drop of 10 degrees on the motherboard aswell as a 5 C drop on the Cpu!
__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 03:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: New Case

good stuff bro. That was going to be my suggestion.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 03:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: New Case

I don't think you'll see much performance benefit from the Phenom II x6 over the Phenom II x4 for a bit. In the next year or so when game developers and software developers begin actually taking advantage of more than 2/4 cores you'll see a difference. For me, it's kind of a psychological thing. I have 2 of the cores disabled on my Phenom II x6 1055t, and this will allow me to overclock it a bit with this power supply.
However, I'm going to go re-enable those cores because it's just not the same. I get a better feeling when I have all 6 enabled and running even if it's at stock even if I'm not taking advantage of the extra cores. Why? I don't know really. It's just cool to have 6 cores

"My i7 920 PWNS your Phenom II x6! HAHAHA" "oh yea? I have 6 cores"

You can't argue with that.

P.S. 6 cores
RichM499 is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 04:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: New Case

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
I don't think you'll see much performance benefit from the Phenom II x6 over the Phenom II x4 for a bit. In the next year or so when game developers and software developers begin actually taking advantage of more than 2/4 cores you'll see a difference. For me, it's kind of a psychological thing. I have 2 of the cores disabled on my Phenom II x6 1055t, and this will allow me to overclock it a bit with this power supply.
However, I'm going to go re-enable those cores because it's just not the same. I get a better feeling when I have all 6 enabled and running even if it's at stock even if I'm not taking advantage of the extra cores. Why? I don't know really. It's just cool to have 6 cores

"My i7 920 PWNS your Phenom II x6! HAHAHA" "oh yea? I have 6 cores"

You can't argue with that.

P.S. 6 cores

It's not a phenom X4 I was comparing it to, it was an Athlon X4 But i get your point mate :P
__________________
Intel I5 2500K | Gigabyte P67 UD5 |16GB Mushkin Redline @ 2133MHZ|Custom Watercooling | Crucial C300 64GB SSD | GPU currently bidding for |Corsair HX 1000W PSU | Corsair 700D
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-23-2010, 06:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: New Case

more is better! I don't have 6gbs of ram cuz i max out 4 it's cuz i can than say "hey I have 6gb of ram.... *****!"

It's kind of sad. I have no paging file and I could be running all my background programs, unzip files, and play Gmod all at once and never go over 50% ram lol
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case mod project: Wc pump/rad housing case schulz269 Overclocking and Modding 18 04-15-2007 02:00 PM
case modding.... :D:D looking for a plasic case to practice on! zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 5 11-13-2006 11:33 PM
New Project: Change a OLD ATX case into a new ATX case LegendBreath Overclocking and Modding 9 04-03-2005 10:32 AM
Case to Case*Common Disaster*? mousepad Overclocking and Modding 6 03-14-2004 12:03 AM
Noobie question...about case fans in new case? hereticiv Overclocking and Modding 4 07-03-2003 11:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.