New Build, Suggestions? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default New Build, Suggestions?

I am getting a new build for christmas, not a complete 1337 machine, just one to be able to play source and HL2 nicely, and maybe BF2 some. Here is what I want to get, note that I am on a budget and cannot spend $2000 like you guys can:

CASE: Aspire X-Infinity 420W PSU <--Gonna get a 550W
MOBO: CHAINTECH VNF4 ATX AMD
PROCESSOR: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 1GHZ FSB Sckt 939
RAM: OCZ Premier Value 1GB PC3200 (2X512)
HD: Have one I am going to switch over
VIDEO CARD: eVGA nVidia 6600GT 128MB PCI-E 16x

So, do you think it will be sufficient to play CS:S and HL2 and such w/out laggyness? I play it right now but have to use low settings :-(
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah but I would look at a different motherboard
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default

Yeah you should be able to play your games just fine, and be able to bump your settings up a bit also
rez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Yea, I'll look into a diff one, does DFI make one with only 1 PCI-E slot? I am not going to need SLI and dont want to spend 140 on a MoBo.

Maybe ABIT or ASUS?
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No Asus, another cheaper alternative is the gigabyte PCI-E mobo's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Chaintech is good enough.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Christmas is a long way away, things will come down in price a lot by then.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Yea, a 6800 GT should be a lot cheaper by then.

id recommend a DFI Lanparty nForce4 Ultra-D, or as a step down (both in price and performance), the MSI K8N Neo4 Plat
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 12:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default

Why is the computer in your sig more powerful than the one that your buying now? Just a question. (to see it just highlight and it works :P )
__________________

regnak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.