networking two laptops - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2003, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default networking two laptops

to all networking gurus....

how do i network two laps ?....netcards are connected via crossover cable...both are running xp pro. somehow...i both laps detect each other but i cant access one laptop thru the other...

how do i set it up correctly?

thanks in advance
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 09:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

Well im not sure, But windows ocme with a netowrking dealio where u install a network app on each computer so that they both have the info to be conected, you can create the network when installing the OS.


But you should be able to see each other trhough netowrk places, and well all you have to do is set up some shared folders if you want too and do it that way.

i am not entirly sure, but i WILL find out for devlish, just give me a chance to walk upstairs and ask my teacher
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 09:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
d94
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
Default

its easy to network two computers together
all you need is a hub and two networks cables
make sure that the drivers are properly installed on both laptops and then just plug them in and windows should configure it all automatically
you may need to go to dial up and network connections and creat a new connection called incoming connections
d94 is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

It usually asks you if you want to set up a network, giving instructions as you go along.. You must also share the drives / folders that you want the other computer to be able to access..
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 09:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
d94
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
Default

yes, and if you want to set up a network drive simply create a folder, right click on it and under the sharing tab click share
d94 is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

D94 the crossover cable is enough, you do not need a hub since crossover cables have transmit and receiving wires "crossed over".

devlish96 make sure you run the networking wizard. it is found in the list on the right in network neighborhood or you can find it in the control panel> network connections.

after you run the wizard make sure you do not have winXP firewall enabled. this is found in control panel> network connections also. right click the connection that is used to connect you to the other machine and select properties from the context menu. example, 3Com 3C920B-EMB Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller.

this brings up it's properties, under the advanced tab disable winxp firewall (ICF). you should than be able to see the default network shares in network neighborhood. example, "shared on WORKCOMP-LS216". all you need to do sfterwards is right click on folders you want to share and set permissions. you can do the same for printers and other devices.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

thanks for the input fellas,...problem solved..and yes i do not need a hub.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

could you please tell us what your solution was? it may help us help other people.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-25-2003, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

it was a combination of your advice about the firewall, etc...and a lot of persistence

and there was also conflict created by using different adapters.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.