Networking, says connectd but isnt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Networking, says connectd but isnt

hi

ive networked a computer with XP Pro SP2, to a comp with XP Pro.

It started out saying i have limited or no connectivity, so i assigned a static ip address. This got rid of the error message, so now it says connected at 100MB.

BUT...

When i look at the connection, it says its sending packets, but neither computer is recieving any. They both say 0!

I also can only see my own computer, but not the other one on the network.

i can ping the comp im on, but no other

i dunno if this is due to faulty stuff

thx

Chrono
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Make sure the following is set correctly:

IP
Comp#1 192.168.1.1
Comp#2 192.168.1.2
SubNet Mask (Both) 255.255.255.0

Workgroup (Both) WORKGROUP (anything actually as long as its the same)
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

are you using a crossover cable? How are they connected together?
Sui is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

thx guys for getting back so fast

i have my ip adress o
comp 1 -192.168.0.100
comp 2 -192.168.0.101
subnet mask- 255.255.255.0
in work group MSHOME

and yes, i am using a crossover cable

thx

chrono
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It seems like that should work. You could try another cable.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.