Networking Problem :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default Networking Problem :(

Hey well my friend just got a new Dell XPS and he set it all up and all then when he went to plug in the network cable to the linksys router and it can't connect to the internet.

Ok this is where is gets tricky there are 2 other computers on the network and they can get on to the internet useing the same router. BUT all computer can ping and share files between each other (inlcuding the new XPS).

So the XPS can talk to the other computers and ping them fine but it can't ping the router and get on the internet even thought its going through the router to talk to the other computers.




So if you have any suggestions it would be helpful.


Mark
__________________

pbreaction is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well these are long shots but they may work

1: Turn off all computers except the hell. If the hell can now ascess the internet your router just doesnt like the volume of computers

2: Make sure any hell installed firewall is off, and windows firewall is off

3: Check to see under start > control panel > network connections > doubble click LAN > support > details and post up that info
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

make sure the "hell" machine if its using a static ip for the LAN subnet has the gateway set correctly and any DNS #'s from ISP that it needs

may have to telnet into or administrate the router itself, some allow http config remotely, if so, check and make sure its setup for the new connection if it has to be
horndude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by horndude
make sure the "hell" machine if its using a static ip for the LAN subnet has the gateway set correctly and any DNS #'s from ISP that it needs

may have to telnet into or administrate the router itself, some allow http config remotely, if so, check and make sure its setup for the new connection if it has to be
You havnt had to telnet into residential in a looooooooooong time, only on the real expensive ones now.

This is out of the box, so it will be using dynamic right out of the box and not static.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Also make sure your TCP/IP protocol is installed. For some reason, it is not always installed by default.

start> Control Panel> Network Connections

Right click on the Local Area Connection, go to Properties.

Click on 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)'

If the Install button under that becomes active (not greyed out) than it is not installed and you merely have to click install to install it. After that, it should work.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to pbreaction
Default

well i dont need to install the tcp/ip and the router is giving out the right ip , gateway, and DNS servers but when i go over there i will try a external USB network card and try to turn off every computer modem and router in the house and try again hopefully that will work cause if it doesn t i dotn know what to do .
pbreaction is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

contact your dsl service and ask for the proper dns settings just input them in the properties of your lan connection and your ready to go surfing
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Did you have a signal, just no internet connectivity? Is this by chance a Wireless connection?
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.