networking linux and windows workstations - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2002, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Default networking linux and windows workstations

What do I need to do to get my windows workstations seeing my linux workstations? Is there a command or program that I'm over looking. I'm running win98 to winxp, and have redhat 7.2 workstation. I did the custom load and only picked the workstation. Is there some place that I can go to and see the others as I would do in windows network neighborhood?
__________________

aajp7 is offline  
Old 06-23-2002, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
Default

What you need to check out is Samba ( www.samba.org ). There should be a few GUI tools in Red Hat that'll help you to configure the service and have it load on startup.
__________________

Praetorian is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Samba SWAT is the GUI tool to configure SAMBA on a linux machine. It works at http://127.0.0.1 on localhost.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Swat is at 127.0.0.1:901 by default
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Yes! Thanks for pointing it out gruntwerk. I forgot to mention the port number. Happy SWATing
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.