Which Network Cards??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2004, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Question Which Network Cards???

Which network card would you guy's reccomand and why.

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill


Cheap and dependable.

Also, D-Link and 3com are decent too.

System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45

wireless or just normal LAN card?
If wireless I would recommend D-Link, cheap and faster (I think)
Linksys will be more secure!
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 11:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007

I have a d-link lan card that i bought new for $14 and it has worked perfect, never a problem.
jaksback is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559

Originally posted by Shrapnill

Cheap and dependable.

Also, D-Link and 3com are decent too.
I think linksys is just cheap, period. I have had many IRQ issues with them. My one windows 2000 machine has had numerous forced shutdowns due to "IRQL not less or equal" errors generated by the linksys card. I know it was my linksys card because I analyzed the mini dumps. I would recommend NetGear, as they are reportedly more IRQ friendly. Also with the linksys NIC I have if the system utilizes over 60 connections over my network the NIC card malfunctions. This is very noticeable while using programs such as Bittorrent.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 10:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268

If I have a on board lan on my motherboard where my broadband plugs into, would I nessesairly need a network card?... All I see on the back of network cards are phone line jacks, no ethernet.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Definitely use Ethernet; if you are using a direct internet connection medium (e.g. to a broadband modem), HomePNA (via RJ11 jacks) simply doesn't suffice - you're limited to a link speed of only 1 Mbps.

If your motherboard already comes with onboard LAN, an extra NIC isn't necessary unless you want to use a dedicated connection for each.

I personally use the D-Link (which my ISP provided for me), and haven't had any issues as of yet.

Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.