Which Network Cards??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2004, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Question Which Network Cards???

Which network card would you guy's reccomand and why.
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Linksys.

Cheap and dependable.

Also, D-Link and 3com are decent too.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default

wireless or just normal LAN card?
If wireless I would recommend D-Link, cheap and faster (I think)
Linksys will be more secure!
__________________
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
ATI 9600XT AIW
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I have a d-link lan card that i bought new for $14 and it has worked perfect, never a problem.
jaksback is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shrapnill
Linksys.

Cheap and dependable.

Also, D-Link and 3com are decent too.
I think linksys is just cheap, period. I have had many IRQ issues with them. My one windows 2000 machine has had numerous forced shutdowns due to "IRQL not less or equal" errors generated by the linksys card. I know it was my linksys card because I analyzed the mini dumps. I would recommend NetGear, as they are reportedly more IRQ friendly. Also with the linksys NIC I have if the system utilizes over 60 connections over my network the NIC card malfunctions. This is very noticeable while using programs such as Bittorrent.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

If I have a on board lan on my motherboard where my broadband plugs into, would I nessesairly need a network card?... All I see on the back of network cards are phone line jacks, no ethernet.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 12:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Definitely use Ethernet; if you are using a direct internet connection medium (e.g. to a broadband modem), HomePNA (via RJ11 jacks) simply doesn't suffice - you're limited to a link speed of only 1 Mbps.

If your motherboard already comes with onboard LAN, an extra NIC isn't necessary unless you want to use a dedicated connection for each.

I personally use the D-Link (which my ISP provided for me), and haven't had any issues as of yet.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.