need your help plz!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to hahafox Send a message via Yahoo to hahafox
Unhappy need your help plz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hello there,
i am a new guy who just start learning 3d animation. and now i wanna buy a new computer. but i have a question: do i need a mac for 3d animation? (if so all my money will gone) can i just use pc for it? if i can use pc, what kind of motherboard, video card, and memory(system) should i have could be an amazing idea for 3d animation?
thank you everybody. thanks a lot.

i am using swift 3d v4, toonboomstudio, flash mx at the moment. and still wanna learn 3d max
__________________

hahafox is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, top line animation cards run a couple thousand, like the 3d labs realizm 800 that runs about $2500 to $2800 and then mid models will run you around $500 to $600. These aren't really for gaming, but for model rendering. The mid would be like the 3D Labs Oxygen cards, older wildcat, etc...
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

why are you laughin at me? haha- not funny. Hmm you may want to do quite a bit of research into which card you get as like Killian said they are very expensive, ive seen Wildcats and stuff before but i had no idea the hi-end ones cost THAT much!!! wow!.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Always been curious, and since we're on the subject.. I don't understand the real "difference" between a gaming card and a modeling card. Obviously they're made for their own likings, but I mean, what's so different about the modeling card that makes it for modeling?..
Demalii is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hmm i think a lot of them have dual-dvi, but that comes on reg vards these days too. ... the difference isss.... 400$ and a much smaller fan?? why do they have smaller fans anyway?? yea i dont understand what it is about them exactly that makes them better.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

I wonder how good a $3000 modeling video card would handle Doom 3.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

one big thing is HUGE use of virtual memory... uptp 256GB, large pipeline, multiple architecture, specialized chipset instructions designed for 3D professional apps (as in REAL life like movie rendering), opem support for programmable language references, and it is also designed for high accuracy through out, as in not just the surface visuals, but through the entire 3D rendered model and do this without skipping a beat. As far as gaming is concerned, 3D Pro cards are notoriously bad for gaming as its architecture is a wee bit different. However, the 3D Labs wildcat 800 is supposed to actually work better than the previous pro graphic cards. Dont know for sure, though, as I'm not really gonna spend about $3000 for one, but would be fun to play with. Oh yeah, 640MB of on board memory and also the 256GB of VM.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

http://www.3dlabs.com/products/produ...rod=293&page=2

the wildcate realizm 800 by 3D labs... guess they have been busy, after all!

forgot to add this link for some info on it... guess should of edited, but at work and have to go...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Oh yeah, 640MB of on board memory and also the 256GB of VM.
Is it true tat it uses 256GB of VM and 640MB of onboard memory? I think u hav messed sth up
__________________
PC spec:
-P4 3.0C (FSB=800 mhz)
-Asus P4P800
-1 Ghz DDR Dual Channel
-Asus Geforce 6800 GT 128mb
-NEC LCD 17\" 1700V
-Logitech X620
StolenBrain is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

nope, thats what it is capable of... the card comes with upto 640MB of memory and can use 256GB of VM
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.