need for speed keeps freezing!!!!!!!!!!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 01:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gust_nul
i lowered the detail and it still freezes, when i put the detail to the highest the game is unplayable its that slow!

How low did you set it? You will probably have to set the game to the absolute lowest setting's with that card.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

ACTUALLY? IS IT THAT BAD?!?! THAT CARD COST ME LIKE 150 £
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Yeah that card is one of the lowest that they make now,I used to have a 9200se which is right under that one and everything i played had to be on the lowest setting's
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Wow ok, um... can you recomend one? maybe around the 100 mark thasts better than this piece of crap.

So i can start saving!
Im already saving for a new case, 1gbddr, 300gb hdd, water cooling and now a graphics card :|
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

that pc is still good... I'd suggest saveing up for the graphics card first

is it pci-e?


also... do you know what temps you are getting?
use this to find out if you need to:
http://www.lavalys.com/
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
is it pci-e?

Highly doubt it's pci-e if he's using a 9200

gust_nul whatever you do don't get anything lower than a 6600GT.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Yeah, the Radeon 9200 is a bit old, I would recommend upgrading it. Did you purchase that RECENTLY?? if you did... you TOTALLY got ripped off. (do you use pounds, or Euro's??)

The 9200 is a PCI or AGP card. Do you know which one you have??
What motherboard do you have??
Does it have an AGP slot? I doubt it has PCI Express...
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 02:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
Does it have an AGP slot? I doubt it has PCI Express...

Well he's using a 2ghz sempron 2800+ so it must be a socket A board so we can rule out the pci-e So more than likely he has agp unless it's a really really crappy board
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

no! my board is a guru AN7!!!
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

im gonna try playing the new godfather game ive just downloaded and see if thats any good. Maybe its the game itself
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.