need for speed keeps freezing!!!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Question need for speed keeps freezing!!!!!!!!!!!!

hey so i got this game and it keeps freezing, and sticking, it eventually gets to the stage i have to turn my pc off by the switch!!

Pc specs= 2Ghz sempron 2800
512MB DDR
Radeon 128mb

All drivers are up to date and i have tried the patch from EA games and its still freezing

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHY?!
Thanks
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

maybe your system is overheating.

512MB RAM is not alot for gaming, and the game probably needs 128MB RAM minimum.


Could you give us more detail, such as the name of the need for speed game?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

its most wanted
And what do i do to prevent overheating?
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

hello?!?!?!
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

sorry...

to make it run smoother, i would double the RAM, its very cheap to do.


The GFX card is OK, but its a little out-of-date for games, and it requires a 64MB.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

www.ati.com/products/radeon9200/radeon9200/
thats my card
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

heat...

that's the problem..

my pc is older than that and has 640Mb ram (not much more)

when I play it... I only have problems when my pc is getting too hot...

try removeing the side panel and playing like that for a while...(should make a difference)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

the side panel is off!!!
__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Could be a heat problem like Juice Daddy said,Or it might be your trying to play at setting's your card just can't handle.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 138
Default

i lowered the detail and it still freezes, when i put the detail to the highest the game is unplayable its that slow!
__________________

__________________
Free xbox360!!
Click here for a Free xbox 360
gust_nul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.