Need Serious Help Please. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default Need Serious Help Please.

I recently installed a new AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz processor, a-bit nf7-s2g mobo, 768 mb of DDR400 PC3200 RAM, and my computer is constantly locking up and i constantly get a blue screen which vary, but all tell me to disable memory shadowing/caching in memory options in BIOS which i cannot find, if anyone has a way to help please reply! or IM me on AIM @ NobodyLikesMe352.
__________________

Cold123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try disabling, increasing or decreasing paging file
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default

i have no idea how to do any of that
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz Proc.
A-Bit NF7-S2G Mobo.
768mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 6800GT
Cold123 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Start > Settings > Control Panel > System > Advanced > Performance Settings > Advanced

You should see a small area at the bottom labeled "virtual memory", in which you can increase or decrease the size of your virtual memory.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Blue screen of death huh?... ouch. is the RAM you are running compatible with your MOBO? If im not mistaken the MOBO you are using has dual channel RAM slots which means you need 2 sticks of RAM of the same amount such as 512 and 512 for it to work... and since you are running 756 i assume you are usin 512 and 256 so this could be a possible problem. if that doesnt work. reply cause i have a couple more ideas.
sytosis is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

The blue screen of death could also be Driver related if its on XP Pro.... I would get that every time i tryed to change my RES and it was the ATI drivers going corrupt on install.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to Cold123
Default

what should i do with that virtual memory thing in system? increase or decrease? and im running windows xp home.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ 2.2ghz Proc.
A-Bit NF7-S2G Mobo.
768mb DDR400 PC3200 RAM
Nvidia Geforce 6800GT
Cold123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.