Need a router ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default Need a router ?

I have a high speed internet connection, 3mbs which router should i get to connect 1 computer and a PS2 ? I dont need a wireless router.thanks
__________________

__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Linksys BEFSR41 EtherFast Cable/DSL Router with 4-Port Switch

I only buy Linksys products. They're the best.
I saw some of these on ebay for $20 if you like cheap.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

I would go with Linksys as what Dale said.Linksys is easy to set up and are reliable.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

I would go with the Linksys, for the economical solutions, they are #1 on my list, the router config is also easy for many to understand, and if it gets confusing, never forget, it comes with a manual
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 61
Default

I never have any problems with Mentor stuff... and its cheap!
__________________
http://www.xero-systems.co.uk

I am a partner in the above website, and would be happy to help you configure a fully built PC on a budget. PM me or contact mark@xero-systems.co.uk
smiffjunior2005 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Linksys are good, and if you want to go cheaper D-Link is fine.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
Linksys BEFSR41 EtherFast Cable/DSL Router with 4-Port Switch

I only buy Linksys products. They're the best.
I saw some of these on ebay for $20 if you like cheap.
I agree with dale.

My linksys SR41 lasted me fine for 4 years. I dropped it about 10 times from 1.5 meters too. Suddenly stopped working, 4 years is pretty good for an abused router.

But linksys sucks in comparasion to cisco

I use cisco routers now
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

They are more expensive and not really worth it. I mean like what's the point of getting a gigabit router for example when the speed difference is so very minimal.
I don't see why cisco is any better. They are just more for business users, not really any better. Perhaps marginally faster, but reliability about the same.

edit: DJ, your sig, soo funny lol. I blocked that guy so long ago, I don't know how you can stand him.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dale5605
They are more expensive and not really worth it. I mean like what's the point of getting a gigabit router for example when the speed difference is so very minimal.
I don't see why cisco is any better. They are just more for business users, not really any better. Perhaps marginally faster, but reliability about the same.

edit: DJ, your sig, soo funny lol. I blocked that guy so long ago, I don't know how you can stand him.
Because I always help people and he has gotten better

Cisco are ALOT more reliable though, and who cares if a router is a gigabit, routers route, I think if i have a gigabit switch I still get gigabit speeds on the LAN
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.