need to reset hdd jumpers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default need to reset hdd jumpers

yea i think i need to reset them and i forgot how if i need to. the problem is the other hdd i got i just put it in and had set it as master to see if it was really working it does but i need to set the ferg. on it when i did that screen went black and know its stuck on that i need to put my other hdd that has my windows accout becasue i have school work to do so if you can tell waht i need to do to fix this and if possbile. Help me set the 2nd hdd so i can regain it in the bios it would help thanks.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

no one know what i neeed to do.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Just take the hard drive out, and switch the jumpers, there should be a little diagram on the hard drive that shows you where to put them.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 09:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

yea i know that like i said the screen is still on black and i dont know how to fix it. and i know how to set the jumpers on the back of the hdd. thats the only way i would have know if it works and it does but like i said the thing is messed up and i cant get out of the black screen.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

try removing every connection and place them carefully and firmly again.... may you just loosen up some of the other connections
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i just had takem the mobo battery out so its done i fixed but thank's.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.